Case No. CIV-98-474-X.
[…] Under section 3(14), a "party in interest" includes an "employer whose employees are covered by [the] plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(14). In this case, Plaintiffs specifically allege that Defendants violated section 406(a)(1)(B) because they caused the Plan to enter into the subordinated portion of the Plan loan, namely, the C Term Note, with EMCO.
93. Section 406's prohibitions are subject to both statutory and regulatory exemptions. See, Sections 408(a) and 408(b) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1108(a),(b); Harris Trust Sav. Bank, 120 S.Ct. at 2185. Section 408(b)(3) specifically exempts from the prohibition of section 406(a)(1)(B) "[a] loan to an employee stock ownership plan . . . if — (A) such loan is primarily for the benefit of participants and beneficiaries of the plan, and (B) such loan is at an interest rate which is not in excess of a reasonable rate." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(3). Defendants specifically contend that the statutory exemption of section 408(b)(3) applies to the C Term Note.
94. Defendants carry the burden of proving the statutory exemption.Lowen v. Tower Asset Management. Inc., 829 F.2d 1209, 1215 (2d Cir. 1987); Donovan v.