Betts v. Varner
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has also held that the prison grievance process constitutes an adequate post-deprivation remedy for claims like those asserted here, even if the plaintiff disagrees with the results. The Court thus declines to construe Betts' implausible Fourth Amendment claim as a Fourteenth Amendment due process property deprivation claim because, no matter how the claim is styled, dismissal is required.

See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8522(a), (b)(3) (waiving sovereign immunity for negligent acts related to the “care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties”); see also Cruz v. SCI-SMR Dietary Servs., 566 Fed.Appx. 158, 160 (3d Cir. 2014) (nonprecedential) (noting that district court correctly dismissed Fourteenth Amendment due process property deprivation claim due to existence of state post-deprivation remedies).

See Tillman v. Lebanon Cnty. Corr.