Betts v. Sixty Lower E. Side, LLC
[…] See Pl. Br. at 6, 11. To begin, the Court reviews New York laws that are relevant to its negligence per se analysis. Then, it considers plaintiff's arguments arising from Sections 7802 and 6512(2).

1. Relevant New York Laws

i. License and Registration Requirements

The New York laws governing the profession of massage therapy are provided in New York's Education Law at Title 8, Article 155, which spans §§ 7800-7807. See N.Y. Education Law § 7800 (“This article applies to the profession of massage therapy.”). Those laws impose strict licensing and registration requirements on those engaged in the practice of massage therapy. See id. § 7802.

Pursuant to Section 7804, “[t]o qualify for a license as a massage therapist, masseur or masseuse,” an applicant must: (1) file an application with New York's Education Department; (2) complete various education requirements, consisting, in part, of “classroom instruction of a total of not less than five hundred hours in subjects satisfactory to the department”; (3) pass an examination; (4) be at least 18 years of age; (5) meet a citizenship or immigration status requirement; (6) “be of good moral character as determined by the department”; and (7) pay fees for an initial license, an examination, and registration each triennial registration period.