Betts v. Sixty Lower E. Side, LLC
[…] See Pl. Br. at 13-14; Def. Opp. at 19-20; Pl. Reply at 13-14. Proximate cause does not turn on either issue, and thus the Court need not address these arguments.

3. N.Y. Education Law § 6512(2)

The Court now turns to plaintiff's argument that she is also entitled to summary judgment on the grounds that defendants violated New York Education Law § 6512(2). Section 6512(2) states:

Anyone who knowingly aids or abets three or more unlicensed persons to practice a profession or employs or holds such unlicensed persons out as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who knowingly aids or abets three or more persons to practice any profession as exempt persons during the time when the professional licenses of such persons are suspended, revoked or annulled, shall be guilty of a class E felony.

N.Y. Education Law § 6512(2). At a minimum, plaintiff has not established that: (i) defendants acted “knowingly”; or (ii) that defendants aided and abetted “three or more” unlicensed persons in the practice of massage therapy.