Betts v. Sixty Lower E. Side, LLC
[…] “A license is issued for life.” Frequently Asked Questions, N.Y. Education Dep't, https://www.op.nysed.gov/professions/ massage-therapy/questions-answers (last accessed August 18, 2023). However, “those who are licensed must register every three years to continue in active practice.” Id. Indeed, “[r]egistration identifies to the Department and consumers that [a licensed massage therapist is] actively using these titles and terms and [is] engaged in practice in the State, or plan[s] to do so.” Id.

Pursuant to Section 7807, “[e]ach massage therapist licensed pursuant to this article [is] required to register triennially with the department to practice in the state,” “comply with the provisions of the mandatory continuing education requirements prescribed in [its] subdivisions,” and pay a “mandatory continuing education fee” and “triennial registration fee.” Id. § 7806(1)(a), (6).