Betts v. Sixty Lower E. Side, LLC
[…] Id. § 7806(1)(a) (emphasis added). Massage therapists are required to “have a current registration certificate available for inspection at all times.” 8 NYCRR § 59.8(c).

The only way a licensed massage therapist who has failed to renew their registration may continue practicing is if “[t]he department, in its discretion, [] issue[s] a conditional registration to [that] licensee,” after the massage therapist “agrees to make up any deficiencies and complete any additional education which the department may require.” N.Y. Education Law § 7807(3). “The duration of such conditional registration shall be determined by the department but shall not exceed one year.” Id. “Any licensee who is notified of the denial of registration for failure to submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, of required continuing education and who practices without such registration, may be subject to disciplinary proceedings.” Id. In addition, “[p]racticing a profession without a license and current registration is a felony in New York State.”