Betts v. Sixty Lower E. Side, LLC
[…] Id.

Both the Guidelines and the Rules of the Board of Regents state that “[m]assage of genital areas” is “immoral conduct.” Id.; 8 NYCRR § 29.13. “Immoral conduct” is defined as “conduct in the practice of a profession which evidences moral unfitness to practice the profession.” Id. § 29.1(b)(5). Such conduct is “unprofessional” and “prohibited.” Id. § 29.1(a).

2. N.Y. Education Law § 7802

The Court next addresses plaintiff's argument that defendants' conduct constituted negligence per se under New York Education Law § 7802 and proximately caused plaintiff's injuries. Section 7802 states:

Only a person licensed or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall practice massage therapy and only a person licensed under this article shall use the title “masseur,” “masseuse” or “massage therapist.”