Betts v. Sixty Lower E. Side, LLC
[…] Id. § 7804. Certain exceptions to the general licensing requirement are provided in Section 7805 for discrete groups of individuals, such as medical professionals, barbers, and athletic trainers. Id. § 7805. An unlicensed massage therapist who does not fit into one of those exceptions can only practice in New York if New York's Education Department issues them a “limited permit to practice massage therapy as a licensed massage therapist, masseur or masseuse” “under the personal supervision of a person currently licensed and registered to practice massage therapy in [New York].” Id. § 7806(1), (3). “The limited permit shall be valid for a period of not more than twelve months or until the results of the next licensing examination for which the person is eligible are officially available, whichever comes first.” Id. § 7806(2).

Neither party argues that any of the statutory exceptions to licensure apply to Astakhov.

“A license is issued for life.” Frequently Asked Questions, N.Y. Education Dep't, https://www.op.nysed.gov/professions/ massage-therapy/questions-answers (last accessed August 18, 2023).