Betts v. Royal Springs Healthcare & Rehab.
[…] This appeal turns on C. Betts's first argument, which requires us to determine the applicability of NRS 41A.071 to suits brought against "facilities for skilled nursing."

We review a district court's statutory construction determinations de novo. Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014). We first look to the plain language of the statute to determine whether the statute is ambiguous before we proceed to look to other canons of interpretation. See Szydel v. Markman, 121 Nev. 453, 456-57, 117 P.3d 200, 202 (2005).

NRS 41A.071 provides that, "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without a[ ] [medical expert] affidavit." NRS 41A.071 (emphasis added).