2:07cv337.
[…] XI. The Eleventh Amendment, therefore, bars the federal courts from entertaining suits by private parties against states, state agencies, and state officials and employees acting in their official capacities, unless the state has consented to the filing of such suit. See e.g., Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662, (1974); Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., 426 F.3d 233, 238 (3d Cir. 2005); Laskaris v. Thornburgh, 661 F.2d 23, 25-26 (3d Cir. 1981).
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not expressly waived its rights under the Eleventh Amendment. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."). The Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare (the "DPW") is an agency that does not have an existence apart from the state and is thus entitled to Eleventh Amendment protection.