DONNA M. BETTS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES and OTHER PERSONS NAMED PURSUANT TO 735 ILCS 2/401 Defendants-Appellees.
[…] ¶ 28 Although this court has held that a defendant's failure to explicitly deny a specific allegation in the complaint results in a judicial admission of that allegation (see, e.g., Parkway Bank and Trust Co. v. Korzen, 2013 IL App (1st) 130380, ¶ 37), the Administrative Review Law plainly states that an administrative agency's answer "shall consist of the original or a certified copy of the entire record of proceedings under review." 735 ILCS 5/3-108(b) (West 2018). The
law also provides that "[n]o pleadings other than as herein enumerated shall be filed by any party unless required by the court." Id. Thus, the Department's answers in this case were in full compliance with the Administrative Review Law.