CR–15–1501
[…] Ex parte Henderson, 144 So.3d at 1284. See also Foye v. State, 153 So.3d 854, 864 (Ala. Crim. App. 2013). The Court "recognize[d] that some of the factors may not apply to a particular juvenile's case and that some of the factors may overlap." Ex parte Henderson, 144 So.3d at 1284.
After the Alabama Supreme Court decided Ex parte Henderson, the Alabama Legislature amended our capital-sentencing statutes to comply with the guidelines of Miller. First, the Legislature amended § 13A–5–2(b) to provide that "[e]very person convicted of murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for a term, or to death, life imprisonment without parole, or life imprisonment in the case of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the offense, as authorized by subsection (c) of Section 13A–6–2." The Legislature redefined a capital offense as, "[a]n offense for which a defendant shall be punished by a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole, or in the case of a defendant who establishes that he or she was under the age of 18 years at the time of the capital offense, life