Bettis v. National Union Fire
[…] Waldeck v. City of North College Hill (1985), 24 Ohio App.3d 189, 190, quoting Kramer v. West American Ins. Co. (October 6, 1982), Hamilton App. Nos. C-810829 and -810891, at page 4; see also, Alsop v. Heater (1975), 45 Ohio App.2d 201. The very language of the declaratory judgment statute, R.C. 2721.02, states trial courts "may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."

{¶ 27} The trial court's judgment entry of November 7, 2001 does not set forth the rights to be determined, the contractual status of the parties or any other legal relation.