Bettinger v. Bettinger
[…] Not many jurisdictions have had an occasion to specifically discuss this issue simply because it was not until 1984 that Congress enacted Section 1041, termed the Domestic Relations Tax Reform Act. See In re Marriage of Marron, 170 Cal.App.3d 151, 158, 215 Cal.Rptr. 894, 900 (1985) ("[T]he Domestic Relations Tax Reform Act of 1984 . . . provides no recognition of gain or loss, for tax purposes, on transfers of property between spouses incident to dissolution [of a marriage].").

The material portion of Section 1041 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1041 (1984) provided:

" (a) General rule. — No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) —

" (h) a spouse, or
" (2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is incident to the divorce."

Subsequent amendments to the statement in 1986 and 1988 did not substantially alter this provision.

W. Va. Code, 48-2-32(i), states: