Betters v. Betters
[…] While the father, in his original petition, sought to change the custody of the younger son based on facts in 2017, the court heard testimony on the status of the sons' living arrangements during and throughout 2018. The court accepted the testimony from both sons and the parents on the status of their living arrangements in 2018 without objection. Based on these facts, this Court will consider the facts in 2018 as the basis for any determination regarding the father's continuing child support obligations and will conform the father's pleadings to the proof.

Under CPLR 3025 (c), a party may amend a pleading "at any time by leave of court ... before or after judgment to conform to the evidence." The Court of Appeals has recognized that, absent prejudice, courts are free to permit amendment even after trial. Kimso Apts. LLC v. Gandhi , 24 NY3d 403, 411 (2014) ; see also Murray v.