2:21-cv-02338-KJM-CKD
[…] Bryant v. Ochoa, 2009 WL 1390794 at *1 (S.D. Cal. May 14, 2009) (citations omitted).
Under Rule 37, a party seeking discovery may move for an order compelling production if the responding party fails to produce documents responsive to a discovery request. Fed.R.Civ.P. 37(a)(3)(B). Local Rule 251 requires the parties to submit a Joint Statement re Discovery Disagreement in support of any motion to compel containing all arguments and briefing relevant to the motion. E.D. Cal. Local Rule 251(c).
California's attorney-client privilege, set forth at Evidence Code section 954, “confers a privilege on the client ‘to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.'” Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Ct., 47 Cal.4th 725, 732 (2009). “The party claiming the privilege has the burden of establishing the preliminary facts necessary to support its exercise, i.e., a communication made in the course of an attorneyclient relationship.”