Betsy Ross Pizza v. Singleton
[…] Supr., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (1965).

Freeman at 689; Johnson at 66-67.

Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, Del. Supr., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., Del. Super., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (1986), app. dism., Del. Supr., 515 A.2d 397 (1986).

Johnson at 66.

State v. Cephas, Del. Supr., 637 A.2d 20, 23 (1994).

Brooks v. Johnson, Del. Supr., 560 A.2d 1001, 1002 (1989).

4. The issue before this Court is a question of law and can be simply stated as whether or not "under the table" wages count as "wages" under the Workers' Compensation Act. The IAB relied on 19 Del. C., § 2324 which states that "the compensation to be paid during the continuance of total disability shall be 66 2/3% of the wages of the injured employee, as defined by this Chapter." The Board then used the parties' $400.00 per week stipulated amount for calculating the amount of compensation. All that remains for this Court to review is what constitutes "wages."