Betsuin v. Jodoshu North America Buddhist Missions
[…] This was sufficient evidence to raise a triable issue as to the existence of a partnership.

Second, there a triable controversy concerning the Statute of Frauds. Civil Code section 1624 states in part: “(a) The following contracts are invalid, unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by the party's agent: [¶] (1) An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof.” However, Corporations Code section 16101, subdivision (10) provides that a partnership agreement may be oral: “‘Partnership agreement’ means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.” Moreover, it has long been held that if a partnership agreement may be oral (Weiner v. Fleischman (1991) 54 Cal.3d 476, 482; Nelson v. Abraham (1947) 29 Cal.2d 745, 749; see Holmes v. Lerner, supra, 74 Cal.App.4th at p. 445), it need not be in writing under the statute of frauds. (Arnold v.