Betsuin v. Jodoshu North America Buddhist Missions
[…] (Id. at pp. 724-725.) Second, as noted, defendants have never made a determination as to the rights to the property at issue. Moreover, Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (c) expressly provides that the assets of religious corporations may not be subject to any trust except under specified circumstances which are not present here. There is no evidence in this case of any of the statutory requirements for creation of an express or implied trust.

Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (c) states: “(c) No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless one of the following applies: [¶] (1) Unless, and only to the extent that, the assets were received by the corporation with an express commitment by resolution of its board of directors to so hold those assets in trust. [¶] (2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide. [¶] (3) Unless, and only to the extent that, the donor expressly imposed a trust, in writing, at the time of the gift or donation. [¶] (d) Trusts created by paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be amended or dissolved by amendment from time to time to the articles, bylaws, or governing instruments creating the trusts. However, nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to permit the amendment of the articles to delete or to amend provisions required by Section 214.01 of the Revenue and Taxation Code to a greater extent than otherwise allowable by law.”

3. Partnership Dissolution