Bethea v. Potter
[…] ii. Bethea Has Not Asserted A Claim for Breach of the Duty of Fair Representation

While on its face the Complaint only raises a claim for discrimination pursuant to the ADA, Plaintiff has submitted papers in opposition to the instant motion that could be construed to allege a claim for breach of the duty of fair representation. Even if the Bethea's Complaint was so construed, however, she fails to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.

As an initial matter, Torrence contends that the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C § 1208, which governs the instant action, prohibits Bethea from bringing a claim for breach of the duty of fair representation against Torrence, rather than the Union. 39 U.S.C § 1208(c) (providing that "any . . . judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or its assets").