22A-CR-796
[…] Discussion
I.
[¶15] The first issue is whether the charging information lacked sufficient detail for Bethards to formulate a defense and constituted fundamental error. Bethards argues the information lacked the requisite specificity and necessary elements, he did not know for which specific offense he was charged, and he therefore could not mount an intelligent defense.
[¶16] Article 1, § 13 of the Indiana Constitution requires that a defendant be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation against him. This mandate is given effect through Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a)(4), which requires that the information be in writing "setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition. . . ." The information should state the offense in the language of the statute or in words 7 that convey a similar meaning. Smith v. State, 465 N.E.2d 702, 704 (Ind. 1984).