C.A. No. S11C-08-001 ESB, Letter Opinion.
[…] The jury, in finding Bethard guilty of resisting arrest, found the following elements were established beyond a reasonable doubt: that Bethard attempted to prevent a peace officer, in this case, Simpson, from effecting an arrest or detention.
According to 11 Del. C. § 602(b), "[a] person is guilty of aggravated menacing when by displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon that person intentionally places another person in fear of imminent physical injury."
Bethard appealed the Superior Court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal on the charge of aggravated menacing. Bethard v. State, supra.