Civ. No. 10-05321
[…] Opinion & Order 7-8. PoliElettronica argues here that any implied warranty claim should instead be governed by New York law and fail as to PoliElettronica for lack of privity of contract. Mot. to Dismiss 17-19. The Court finds at this stage that the allegations are sufficient to support the application of New Jersey law.
Although Schiffer cites only generally to Article 2 of the UCC under New Jersey law, the plaintiff invokes two separate sections of this statute. The implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for ordinary purpose are codified in Section 2-314. This section provides that "[u]nless excluded or modified (12A:2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314(1). To be "merchantable," in pertinent part, the goods "must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . ." Id. § 12A:2-314(2).