Civ. No. 10-05321
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314(1). To be "merchantable," in pertinent part, the goods "must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . . (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used. . . ." Id. § 12A:2-314(2). The implied warranty of fitness for an intended purpose is codified separately in Section 2-315. This section provides that "[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." Id. § 12A:2-315
To resolve a conflict of law question in a case brought under federal diversity jurisdiction, a district court must "apply the forum state's choice of law rule." Gen. Star Nat'l Inc. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 960 F.2d 377, 379 (3d Cir. 1992).