Betchan v. Oklahoma ex rel. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Okla.
[…] II. Plaintiff Boyd's Rehabilitation Act Claim

Next, Plaintiff Boyd alleges that Defendant University and Defendants McEntire and Halley in their official capacities violated Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, under which "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States, as defined in section 705(20) of [Title 29], shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a); see Second Am. Pet. ¶¶ 177-192; Pls.' Resp. to Def. McEntire's Mot. at 26-27. Section 705(20), in turn, prescribes that for purposes of § 794, an individual with a disability is "any person who has a disability as defined in section 12102 of [the ADA]." Id. § 705(20)(B).

The Court has already determined that Plaintiff Boyd has failed to plausibly plead an actual disability as defined under the ADA. See supra Section I. Accordingly, Boyd's Rehabilitation Act claim must likewise fail. See Rivero v.