Betancourt v. Fla. Ins. Guaranty Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The Homeowners filed a reply with a general denial to the affirmative defenses but did not assert that the parties had agreed to any extension of time.

The trial court properly determined on FIGA's motion for summary judgment that the Homeowners' lawsuit was barred by the one-year statutes of limitation set forth in sections 95.11(5)(d) and 631.68. Section 95.11(5)(d) requires the commencement of suit within one year for “[a]n action against any guaranty association and its insured, with the period running from the date of the deadline for filing claims in the order of liquidation.” Section 631.68 provides as follows:

A covered claim as defined herein with respect to which settlement is not effected and suit is not instituted against the insured of an insolvent insurer or the association within 1 year after the deadline for filing claims, or any extension thereof, with the receiver of the insolvent insurer shall thenceforth be barred as a claim against the association and the insured.
Based on these clear statutory provisions, the Homeowners were required to file suit against FIGA by May 2, 2012, within one year of the deadline for filing claims provided in the order of liquidation. See Fla. Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Garcia, 614 So.2d 684, 685 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993) ; Webb v.