Betancourt v. Delta Airlines, Inc.
[…] That section also provides that defendant may move to dismiss the action if the complaint is not so served.

Delta served its demand for a copy of the complaint on May 9, 2007. Twenty days after May 9th was May 29th. However, since the demand was served by mail, an extra five days must be added to the time by which plaintiff was required to respond (see CPLR 2103[b][2]). Five days after May 29, 2007 is June 3rd, which was a Sunday. Therefore, plaintiff was required to serve a copy of the answer no later than the following business day, June 4, 2007 (see General Construction Law § 25-a). Plaintiff served the complaint upon Delta on June 21, 2007, 17 days late.

Plaintiff cross-moves to compel the acceptance of the complaint. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), the Court may "compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default."

A plaintiff opposing a motion to dismiss for failure to serve a complaint within the 20-day period must ordinarily show a reasonable excuse for the delay and a meritorious cause of action(see Amodeo v. Gellert and Quartararo, P.C., 26 AD 3d 705 [3rd Dept 2006]).