CIVIL 3:22-01274 (GMM)
[…] (Docket No. 94).
Betancourt's death does not render the motion for attorney's fees moot. See Diffenderfer v. Gomez-Colon, 587 F.3d 445, 453 (1st Cir. 2009) (“When plaintiffs clearly succeeded in obtaining the relief sought before the district court and an intervening event rendered the case moot on appeal, plaintiffs are still ‘prevailing parties' for the purposes of attorney's fees for the district court litigation.”).
II. LEGAL STANDARD AND ANALYSIS
A. Prevailing Party
Plaintiff's Counsel requests attorney's fees, costs, and litigation expenses, under to 42 U.S.C. § 12205 and Section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act. Supermax, in its Opposition, does not directly dispute that Plaintiff qualifies as a prevailing party, nevertheless, the Court reviews this point.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12205, a court “in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party. . .a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205 (emphasis added); see also Martinez v. Nat'l Univ. Coll., No. CV 18-1975 (DRD), 2020 WL 1933646, at *7 (D.P.R. Apr. 21, 2020)(stating that a court “has discretion to allow for reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in an action under Title III.”).