HILARY A. BEST, Plaintiff, v. JAMES MERCHANT, New York City Correction Officer, Shield #8237, et. al., Defendants.
[…] Pl's Opp. ¶ 7; see SAC at 4 (Plaintiff alleging that he only threw the soup to try to get Defendant Merchant's attention while Merchant stood by and allowed inmates to assault Plaintiff).
In other words, as pleaded, Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Defendant Fontanez knew that Plaintiff had intentionally thrown soup on Defendant Merchant but did not know about a possible justification defense. On those facts, a reasonable officer would have had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for the commission of several crimes. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00 (assault in the third degree, under which a person is guilty when “(1) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . .”); id. § 240.26 (harassment in the second degree, under which a person is guilty “when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person: (1) he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact . . .”).