HILARY A. BEST, Plaintiff, v. JAMES MERCHANT, New York City Correction Officer, Shield #8237, et. al., Defendants.
[…] In other words, as pleaded, Plaintiff's complaint alleges that Defendant Fontanez knew that Plaintiff had intentionally thrown soup on Defendant Merchant but did not know about a possible justification defense. On those facts, a reasonable officer would have had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for the commission of several crimes. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00 (assault in the third degree, under which a person is guilty when “(1) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . .”); id. § 240.26 (harassment in the second degree, under which a person is guilty “when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person: (1) he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact . . .”).
Once Defendant Fontanez had probable cause based on a source on which he was entitled to rely Defendant Merchant's allegations he was not required to further investigate the complaint.