HILARY A. BEST, Plaintiff, v. JAMES MERCHANT, New York City Correction Officer, Shield #8237, et. al., Defendants.
[…] Jocks, 316 F.3d at 135.
Here, according to Plaintiff, Defendant Merchant intentionally stood by watching Plaintiff get assaulted by other inmates when, out of “desperation” to get Defendant Merchant to do something, Plaintiff threw warm soup on him. SAC at 4. If this is true as, at this stage, the Court must assume then Plaintiff's decision to throw the soup was supported by the exculpatory defense of justification. See N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05 (“[C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when . . . [s]uch conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”); see Jocks, 316 F.3d at 135 (“Justification, including both emergency measures and self-defense, is an exculpatory defense.”).