Best v. CCWC Professional Practice Group, LLC
[…] "Section 52-190a does not define similar health care provider, but the text explicitly refers to the definition in § 52-184c. We must, therefore, read § 52-190a together with § 52-184c, which defines similar health care provider ... Read in conjunction with one another, § § 52-190a and 52-184c provide a plain and unambiguous definition of similar health care provider." (Footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lucisano v. Bisson, 132 Conn.App. 459, 465, 34 A.3d 983 (2011).

Section 52-184c(b) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a similar health care provider is one who: (1) is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Section 52-184c(c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a similar health care provider is one who: (1) is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a similar health care provider." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)