19-CV-3724 (WFK) (LB)
[…] Under color of state law, the defendants have pursued and obtained indictments against Plaintiffs within five (5) business days of arrest in order to prevent release pursuant to CPL sec. 180.80, when although indictment within five (5) business days of arrest upon a felony complaint prevents a defendant's release upon his or her own recognizance pursuant to CPL sec. 180.80, nothing in the statute permits the omission of a preliminary hearing or waiver thereof.Compl. at 3-4.
CPL § 180.80 provides in pertinent part that a defendant held in custody for "more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon" must be released by the local criminal court.