No. 06A01–1408–GU–355.
[…] As it is undisputed that Mariea was not a party in the guardianship proceedings, as a general matter it follows that she cannot now appeal the trial court's judgment entered in those proceedings.
Nevertheless, Mariea maintains that she has standing to appeal the trial court's order pursuant to Bristow v. Konopka, 166 Ind.App. 357, 359, 336 N.E.2d 397, 398 (1975) (stating that to appeal pursuant to the guardianship statutes “one need not be a party, and need only ‘consider’ himself aggrieved) and the broad language of Indiana Code Section 29–1–1–22. That section provides:
Any person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to the court having jurisdiction of such appeal. Such appeal shall be taken as appeals are taken in civil causes. Executors, administrators, guardians and fiduciaries may have a stay of proceedings without bond.
[11] Ind.Code § 29–1–1–22. Mariea's reliance on these authorities is misplaced.