(Citations omitted.) Best Jewelry Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Reed Elsevier, Inc., 334 Ga. App. 826, 826-827, 780 S.E.2d 689 (2015) (cert. denied).
[…] See Somerville v. White , 337 Ga. App. 414, 417 (1), 787 S.E.2d 350 (2016) ("In the absence of ... textual support, a cause of action does not exist and courts may not create one, no matter how desirable that might be as a policy matter, or how compatible with the statute.") (citation and punctuation omitted); Best Jewelry Mfg. Co. v. Reed Elsevier Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 826, 833 (1) (b), 780 S.E.2d 689 (2015) ("[T]he statutory text must expressly provide a private cause of action.") (citation and punctuation omitted). And while OCGA § 33-36-14 (b) may create such an independent cause of action, the statutory language limits the Insolvency Pool's recovery to "[a]ny amount paid a claimant in excess of the amount authorized" by the Insolvency Pool Act.