C.A. No. 00L-01-001
[…] (b) All other persons embraced within this chapter and entitled to avail themselves of the liens herein provided for shall file a statement of their respective claims within 90 days from the completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished by them respectively.
Defendant point out that Best Drywall filed its complaint prior to January 17, 2000 the date the amendments to 25 Del. C. § 2711 became effective. The amendment was effective January 16, 2000. It states in pertinent part: (b) All other persons embraced within this chapter and entitled to avail themselves of the liens herein provided shall file a statement of their respective claims within 120 days from the date from completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished by them respectively. For purposes of this subsection, and without limitation, a statement of claim on behalf of such person shall be deemed timely if it is filed within 120 days of either of the following: (1) The date final payment, including all retainage, is due to such person; or (2) The date final payment is made to the contractor: a. Who was contracted directly with the owner or reputed owner of any structure for the erection, alteration or repair of same; and b. With whom such person has a contract, express or implied, for the furnishing of labor or materials, or both, in connection with such erection, alteration or repair.
At oral argument on December 15, 2000, the parties agreed that the former law applies.