affirming magistrate judge's conclusion that Minnesota allows punitive damages for a breach of fiduciary duty
[…] Emerson Tool Co., 291 F. Supp. 2d 1004, 1008 n. 3 (D. Minn. 2003) (citation omitted).
The parties agree that Minnesota law governs the punitive damages issue. The magistrate judge indicated that Best Buy "evidently does not seek punitive damages" on the claims that are potentially governed by law other than Minnesota law. (Mag. Order at 4-5 n. 1.) However, based on the parties' agreement, the court determines that Best Buy's motion to amend its complaint to assert punitive damages applies to all relevant claims regardless of which states' substantive law governs.
Minnesota Statute § 549.20 provides the applicable standard for entitlement to punitive damages:
(a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.
(b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and:
(1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or
(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.
The magistrate judge determined that claims for fraud and breach of fiduciary duty permit punitive damages. (Mag.