Bessoni v. Cadley
[…] Any request made on or after October 1, 1983, by the defendant or the state for such confidential communications shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection . . ."

General Statutes § 52-146o provides in relevant part: "a) Except as provided in sections 52-146c to 52-146j, inclusive, and subsection (b) of this section, in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon, as defined in subsection (b) of section 20-7b, shall not disclose (1) any communication made to him by, or any information obtained by him from, a patient or the conservator or guardian of a patient with respect to any actual or supposed physical or mental disease or disorder or (2) any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient or his authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure . . ."

In their brief, the plaintiffs also assert that because the Old Saybrook Police Department and the department of children and families have been privy to these documents and have not found them credible, that therefore the plaintiffs are entitled to these documents.