Bessoni v. Cadley
[…] Section 52-146o pertains to physicians and surgeons as defined in subsection (b) of General Statutes § 20-7b. Subsection (b) of § 20-7b defines "providers" as persons furnishing health care services who are licensed or certified to furnish such services pursuant to Connecticut's General Statutes. Similarly, in § 52-146k(a)(2) (5), the statute delineates specific criteria under which a counselor may qualify for application of the privilege including that the counselor complete a certain number of hours of training and fulfill particular certification requirements.

General Statutes § 52-146k(a)(2) provides: "`Battered women's counselor' means any person engaged in a battered women's center (A) who has undergone a minimum of twenty hours of training which shall include, but not be limited to, the dynamics of battering, crisis intervention, communication skills, working with diverse populations, an overview of the state criminal justice system and information about state and community resources for battered women, (B) who is certified as a counselor by the battered women's center which provided such training, (C) who is under the control of a direct service supervisor of a battered women's center, and (D) whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counsel and assistance to, and the advocacy of the cause of, battered women."
Section 52-146k(a)(5) provides: "`Sexual assault counselor' means any person engaged in a rape crisis center who (A) has undergone a minimum of twenty hours of training which shall include, but not be limited to, the dynamics of sexual assault and incest, crisis intervention, communication skills, working with diverse populations, an overview of the state criminal justice system, information about hospital and medical systems and information about state and community resources for sexual assault victims, (B) is certified as a counselor by the sexual assault center which has provided such training, (C) is under the control of a direct services supervisor of a rape crisis center, and (D) whose primary purpose is the rendering of advice, counseling and assistance to, and the advocacy of the cause of, victims of sexual assault."

In the present case, the plaintiffs request that Aisling Cadley produce "all medical or counseling records." Section 52-146k specifically protects communications between a patient and a physician or surgeon, and § 52-146o protects communications between a victim and a sexual assault counselor.