Bessoni v. Cadley
[…] Cuomo, 230 Conn. 1, 6-7, 644 A.2d 333 (1994). The plaintiffs counter that the medical records are relevant because they are likely to reveal the falsity of the defendants' accusations of sexual misconduct by the plaintiffs.

General Statutes § 52-146k provides in relevant part: "(b) On or after October 1, 1983, a battered women's counselor or a sexual assault counselor shall not disclose any confidential communications made to such counselor at any time by a victim in any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding unless the victim making the confidential communications waives the privilege, provided under no circumstances shall the location of the battered women's center or rape crisis center or the identity of the battered women's counselor or sexual assault counselor be disclosed in any civil or criminal proceeding. Any request made on or after October 1, 1983, by the defendant or the state for such confidential communications shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection . . ."