CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-00859-BH-B.
[…] (Id.). Petitioner argues that the City of Daphne police officer lacked the statutory authority under § 15-10-1 to make the arrest and seizure in the City of Mobile and that "Alabama law [namely, Alabama Code, § 15-10-1] expressly forbids arrests such as the one made here." (Id. at 1-2).
Although petitioner references the Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendments in relation to claim 1, his sole argument in support of this claim is that his arrest was unlawful underAlabama Code, § 15-10-1. (Doc. 1, attachment at 1-5)
This section provides:
An arrest may be made, under a warrant or without a warrant, by any sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff or his deputy, or by any constable, acting within their respective counties, or by any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county.
The Court begins its analysis of claim1 with the principle that federal habeas relief for state prisoners attacking their conviction is limited in scope: