No. CV04 0084881S
[…] define categories of discharges, including . . . small community sewerage systems . . . for which he may delegate authority to any other state agency, water pollution control authority, municipal building official or municipal or district director of health to issue permits or approvals . . ." Section 22a-430(g) requires the commissioner to "delegate to the Commissioner of Public Health the authority to issue permits or approvals" and the commissioner of public health shall "establish minimum requirements for household and small commercial subsurface disposal systems . . ." General Statutes § 19a-207 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]owns, cities and boroughs may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules and regulations, but no such rule or regulation shall be inconsistent with the Public Health Code as adopted by said commissioner." (Emphasis added.)
Here, the state has not demonstrated an intent to occupy the entire field of regulation.