No. CV04 0084881S
[…] General Statutes § 8-2, the zoning enabling act, provides, in pertinent part, that zoning regulations "shall be designed . . . to facilitate the adequate provision for . . . water, sewerage . . ." and "shall be made with reasonable consideration for the protection of existing and potential public surface and ground drinking water supplies." "General Statutes § 8-2 delegates broad authority to municipalities to enact local zoning regulations." (Footnote omitted.) Arnold Bernhard Co. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 194 Conn. 152, 159, 479 A.2d 801 (1984).
General Statutes § 22a-430(f) permits the commissioner of the department of environmental protection to "establish and define categories of discharges, including . . . small community sewerage systems . . . for which he may delegate authority to any other state agency, water pollution control authority, municipal building official or municipal or district director of health to issue permits or approvals . . ." Section 22a-430(g) requires the commissioner to "delegate to the Commissioner of Public Health the authority to issue permits or approvals" and the commissioner of public health shall "establish minimum requirements for household and small commercial subsurface disposal systems . . ." General Statutes § 19a-207 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]owns, cities and boroughs may retain the power to adopt, by ordinance, sanitary rules