No. CV04 0084881S
[…] Peters v. Environmental Protection Board, 25 Conn.App. 164, 170, 593 A.2d 975 (1991).
General Statutes § 8-3(a) allows a zoning commission to change regulations and boundaries of zoning districts after a public hearing. Section 8-3(a) provides that "[a] copy of such proposed regulation or boundary shall be filed in the office of the town . . . for public inspection at least ten days before such hearing, and may be published in full in such paper." General Statutes § 8-7d(a) provides that "[n]otice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general circulation in such municipality where the land that is the subject of the hearing is located . . ."
"[T]he purpose behind the notice requirement of § 8-3 is fairly and sufficiently to apprise those who may be affected by the proposed action of the nature and character of the proposed action so as to enable them to prepare intelligently for the hearing."