No. 2:16-cv-46-KJM-EFB PS
[…] Here, the crux of plaintiff's complaint is that defendants conspired to improperly assess his property taxes, which eventually led to the sale of the property to satisfy the disputed taxes. Thus, it is clear that plaintiff's claim for damages under sections 1981, 1983, and 1985 are barred by that Tax Injunction Act so long as plaintiff has an adequate remedy in state court.
California law permits a taxpayer to seek a refund of the disputed tax amount after the tax has been paid. Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 32 ("No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 4807 (court may not prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes by any county, municipality, or district).