Besiada v. Wis. Cent.
[…] It further argued that it lacked notice that it was possible for handholds to break off railcars, as there was no evidence of prior similar incidents. Wisconsin Central renews these arguments on appeal.

¶34 It is not entirely clear what Wisconsin Central means to argue by focusing on the foreseeability of the handhold breaking. Besiada has not pled his claim as one based on defective equipment, and we agree with Besiada that this is the wrong lens through which to evaluate his claim. See 45 U.S.C. § 51 (addressing FELA claims for injuries that result "by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its [rail]cars, ... or other equipment"). Instead, as noted, Besiada's complaint alleges that Wisconsin Central's established method for repairing handholds that are above shoulder height created a foreseeable risk of harm, and that Wisconsin Central was negligent for failing to develop and train its employees on a reasonably safe repair method. See 45 U.S.C. § 51 (separately addressing FELA claims for injuries "resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees"). Specifically, Besiada alleges that Wisconsin Central's method of repair created a foreseeable risk that employees could lose their balance and fall for any number of reasons, including, but not limited to, a handhold breaking.