Besiada v. Wis. Cent.
[…] Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 480 U.S. at 561; Consolidated Rail Corp., 5 12 U.S. at 542.

“Specifically the statute abolished the fellow servant rule, rejected the doctrine of contributory negligence in favor of comparative negligence, and prohibited employers from exempting themselves from FELA through contract; [and then] a 1939 amendment abolished the assumption of risk defense.” Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 542 (1994) (citing 45 U.S.C. §§ 51, 53-55).

¶22 FELA provides, in pertinent part: "Every common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier." 45 U.S.C. § 51. The same provision also provides that common carriers are liable for injuries that result "in whole or in part" "by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its ... equipment." Id.

¶23 When pursuing a FELA claim, a plaintiff may file suit in state or federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a).