ruling titled "Minute Order" was not prepared in conformance with section 696.3 specifying the requirements for appealable orders
[…] 3. The signature and title of the court; . . . ."
The term "minute order" is an oxymoron having no legal meaning. Minute entries are not now and have never been orders. See Rodgers v. Higgins, Okla., 871 P.2d 398, 407-408 (1993); Hulsey v. Mid-America Preferred Ins. Co., Okla., 777 P.2d 932, 935 (1989); Miller v. Miller, Okla., 664 P.2d 1032, 1034 (1983); McCullough v. Safeway Stores, Inc., Okla., 626 P.2d 1332, 1335 (1981); State v. Froese, 200 Okla. 486, 197 P.2d 296, 298 (1948). This tenet has been codified by the 1993 amendments to the Judgment Act. See 12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 696.2.C[12-696.2.C]. which provides in pertinent part:
"The following shall not constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: A minute entry. . . ." [Emphasis added.]
"Recordable" means that by force of 12 O.S. 1991 § 24[ 12-24] an instrument meeting that section's criteria must be entered on or "recorded" in the court's journal. The clerk may "enter" only that which is "on file". The pertinent terms of 12 O.S. 1991 § 24[ 12-24] are: