reversing and remanding for further proceedings when trial court had failed to make finding of bad faith
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Environmental Protection v. Mellon, 286 Conn. 687, 695, 945 A.2d 464 (2008). One such statutory exception, codified at General Statutes § 46b–62, provides in relevant part that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney's fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes §] 46b–82.” Section 46b–82, in turn, permits the court to take into consideration such factors as “the length of the marriage, the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ... the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to [General Statutes § 46b–81].”
We interpreted these statutory provisions in Maguire v.