reversing and remanding for further proceedings when trial court had failed to make finding of bad faith
[…] Lawrence Brunoli, Inc., supra, 265 Conn. at 254, 828 A.2d 64, that “a plaintiff who brings or maintains a frivolous action engages in bad faith litigation conduct, and may be ordered to pay the defendant's attorney's fees.” Schoonmaker, however, is distinguishable from both Maris and the present case. That is, by contrast with the common-law inherent authority at issue in Maris and the present action, Schoonmaker involved a statutory award of attorney's fees. Specifically, the trial court had awarded attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 31–51m (c), which provides that “the court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed by the court,” and which we interpreted to permit an award of attorney's fees “only if the plaintiff acted in bad faith while bringing his or her action.” Schoonmaker v.