Civil Action No. 17-286-E
[…] The Social Security Administration has promulgated regulations incorporating a seven-step evaluation process for determining whether a claimant continues to be under a disability as defined by the Act. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994. At Step One, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has an impairment or combination of impairments which meets or medically equals the criteria of an impairment listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 (the "Listings"). See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(d), 416.925, 416.926. If the claimant does, then disability will be found to continue. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(i). If not, the ALJ's analysis proceeds to Step Two.
At Step Two, the ALJ must determine whether medical improvement has occurred. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii). "Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.944(a)(1)(i). Moreover, a "determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with [the claimant's] impairment(s)." Id.