CR-00-2277.
[…] However, if the statute is ambiguous or uncertain, the Court may consider conditions that might arise under the provisions of the statute and examine the results that will flow from giving the language in question one particular meaning rather than another.' Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. Dillard, 579 So.2d 1301, 1305 (Ala. 1991)."
Carroll v. State, 599 So.2d 1253, 1264 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992), aff'd, 627 So.2d 874 (Ala. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1171, 114 S.Ct. 1207, 127 L.Ed.2d 554 (1994).
Section 32-5A-191, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
". . .
"(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
". . . .