Appeal No. 2018AP157
[…] court in rejecting Bertram’s claim, the personal representative pled the statutory language and "Bertram’s potential liability is created statutorily under WIS. STAT. [ch.] 244." In designating Bertram as her agent, Kreitlow signed a "Wisconsin Statutory Power of Attorney for Finances and Property" (emphasis added) that referenced ch. 244. Further, the circuit court explicitly found that Bertram "breached her fiduciary duty under Ch. 244," and that the statutory "remedy therein is appropriate," ordering Bertram to "restore the value of the property as required under Ch. 244." See WIS. STAT. § 244.17(1) - (2) ("An agent who violates this chapter is liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to ... [r]estore the value of the principal’s property" and provide reimbursement "for the attorney fees and costs and costs paid on the agent’s behalf.").
Bertram has forfeited or failed to develop any objection to the admission of bank records at trial.