Index No. 309732/20
[…] Bautista.][emphasis added]).
Given that this court never obtained personal jurisdiction over the respondents, the default order to correct is null and void (McMullen v Arnone, 79 A.D.2d at 499). As the order is null and void, vacatur of same does not affect petitioner's substantive rights and the proceeding is dismissed pursuant to CPLR 409(b) [the court is required to "make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised."]; see, e.g., 1646 Union LLC v Simpson, 62 Misc.3d 142 [A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50089[U] [App Term, 2nd Dept 2019]; Merrill Holdings, LLC v Toscano, 59 Misc.3d 129 [A] at 2, 2018 NY Slip Op 50410[U] [App Term, 2nd Dept 2018] [Default cannot be granted on facially insufficient papers]).