Index No. 309732/20
[…] By February 9, 2021, it was apparent the purported attorney for the respondents was not going to appear. This court issued a default order to correct directing the correction of all open violations. The matter was then adjourned to February 25, 2021 for an inquest on petitioner's harassment cause of action. After inquest, the court reserved decision.
Insofar as relevant here, section 27-2115 of the Housing Maintenance Code provides that:
"(h)(1) the tenant... may... apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court. Such order shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and shall be served as the court may direct," and
"(j) If a tenant seeks an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court pursuant to subdivision (h)... of this section, the court may allow service of the order by the tenant by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested."