Bertin v. George
[…] Under the liberal pleading standards followed in New York (see CPLR 3026), the court will address defendants' motion as one seeking a change of venue, governed by CPLR 503 which states in relevant part:

"Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff (CPLR 503 [a])
The place of trial is normally that county designated by the plaintiff, "unless the place of trial is changed to another county by order upon motion, or by consent" (CPLR 509).