Bertels v. Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Because Autumn incurred no "legal detriment," her promise did not constitute consideration. Id.

Likewise, Autumn's promise to pay the "Administrator of the Estate's hourly fees" and "the legal fees of independent counsel, and any related costs and/or expenses" was worthless because she would have to pay those expenses anyway under the costs condition imposed by subsection (2). Aplt. App., Vol. I at 147. To be sure, costs are generally taxed to the estate in Kansas probate proceedings. See K.S.A. § 59-2214 ("In all probate proceedings relating to a decedent or conservatee, the court shall tax the costs thereof against the estate unless otherwise provided by this act ...."). These costs include expenses and compensation for the estate administrator and her counsel.