Berschauer v. State Dep't of Gen. Admin.
[…] I. Passing of title on street vacation

Unless specifically controlled by statute, the abandonment, relinquishment or vacation of a dedicated street causes title to revert to the dedicator or those claiming under the dedicator. 6 Wash. State Bar Ass'n, Washington Real Property Deskbook Series: Land Use Development § 3.12(3) at 3-29 (4th ed. 2016) (citing Johnston v. Medina Improvement Club, Inc., 10 Wn.2d 44, 56-57, 116 P.2d 272 (1941)). When 16th Avenue SE was vacated in 1961, the effect of vacation on title was governed by former Remington's Revised Statutes sections 9299 and 9300 (1901), presently codified at RCW 35.79.040 and .050. Under the two statutory provisions, upon vacation "the property ... so vacated shall belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each, " subject to a challenge procedure not relevant here, and subject to the further limitation that "[n]o vested rights shall be affected by the provisions of this act." Id.

In London v.