Berschauer v. State Dep't of Gen. Admin.
[…] Vess Beverage Co., 173 S.W.2d 606, 613 (Mo.Ct.App. 1943). As a matter of logic, common sense, justice, and policy, a surveyor's trespass that causes no immediate or direct injury and merely proves to be the first indication of what becomes a distressing property dispute is too remote a cause to support liability. The request for an award of emotional distress damages was properly dismissed.

IV. Attorney fees

Finally, Mr. Berschauer challenges the trial court's award to him of only $10,000 in attorney fees. He had requested attorney fees under RCW 7.28.083(3), which provides that the prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request an award of costs and attorney fees, and that "[t]he court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable and just."

In support of his motion for an award of fees, Mr. Berschauer submitted his lawyer's declaration and billing records, asserting that $119,188.50 in fees and $5,087.23 in costs related at least in part to the adverse possession claim and a prescriptive easement counterclaim.