W2022-01814-COA-R3-CV
[…] Berryhill's petition. Expounding upon this point, the County notes that Mr. Berryhill filed her petition pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-102, and asserts that Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-314(c) only applies to actions taken "under § 50-7-304," which is Tennessee's Employment Security Law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(c). In other words, the statutory provision relied upon by Ms. Berryhill relates to an action seeking unemployment benefits, not the type of action Ms. Berryhill is pursuing.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-314(c), which Ms. Berryhill relied upon in support of her contention that the Chancery Court erred, provides:
A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of fact, if set forth in language that is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record to support the findings. The final order, initial order or decision must also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief and the time limits for seeking judicial review of the final order. An initial order or decision shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order or decision may, without further notice, become a final order.
Endeavoring to understand the linkage between the cited statutory provision and the present case, we note that Ms. Berryhill has failed to address in her briefing the relevancy of Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-314(c) to the present case.