W2022-01814-COA-R3-CV
[…] Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000). Because the determination "of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists is a question of law, our standard of review is de novo, without a presumption of correctness." Id. (citing Nelson v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 8 S.W.3d 625, 628 (Tenn. 1999)).
III.
The Tennessee General Assembly has conferred upon the courts judicial review authority over the final decisions of governmental boards and commissions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 ("Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter."). In doing so, the General Assembly has directed parties seeking review that