Berry v. Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(3)); see also Ramdass v. Angelone, 187 F.3d 396,407 (4th Cir. 1999) (“parole eligibility is a question of state law and therefore is not cognizable on federal habeas review”).

Not only has the authority upon which Berry relies been overruled and modified by statute, but the plain language of the statutes that concern good time and parole refer to “term of imprisonment,” and not specific sentences. Section 53.1-151 establishes when parole-eligible inmates are considered for parole, and under that statute an inmate is considered “[f]or the first time,... after serving one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed, or after serving twelve years of the term of imprisonment imposed if one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed is more than twelve years.” (emphasis added). Section 53.1-199 also uses the phrase “term of imprisonment” within the context of the GCA system and provides that “[s]uch good conduct allowance shall be applied to reduce the person's maximum term of confinement while he is confined in any state correctional facility.