Berry v. Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] In support of his claim that there were no confirmed VPB members after March 10, 2022, Berry alleges the VPB violated Virginia Code §§ 2.2-200(C)(1) and 2.2-105 because the General Assembly did not approve Governor Youngkins' nominees and therefore, as of March 10, 2022, there were no confirmed members to make a decision.” [Dkt. No. 1 at 17]; see also [Dkt. No. 16 at 20]. Section 2.2-200, however, does not apply to the VPB and sets forth the duties of the Governor's Secretaries. Section 2.2-200(A) provides:

The Governor's Secretaries shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly if in session when the appointment is made, and if not in session, then at its next succeeding session. Each Secretary shall hold office at the pleasure of the Governor for a term coincident with that of the Governor making the appointment or until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(Emphasis added). Section 2.2-200 (C)(1) provides that “Unless the Governor expressly reserves such power to himself and except as provided in Article 4 (§ 2.2-208 et seq.), each Secretary may:... Resolve administrative, jurisdictional, operational, program, or policy conflicts between agencies or officials assigned.” Section 2.2-105 provides that
No person appointed to any office by the Governor, whose appointment is subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, shall enter upon, or continue in, office after the General Assembly has refused to confirm his appointment. Nor shall such