Berry v. Va. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Section 53.1-151 establishes when parole-eligible inmates are considered for parole, and under that statute an inmate is considered “[f]or the first time,... after serving one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed, or after serving twelve years of the term of imprisonment imposed if one-fourth of the term of imprisonment imposed is more than twelve years.” (emphasis added). Section 53.1-199 also uses the phrase “term of imprisonment” within the context of the GCA system and provides that “[s]uch good conduct allowance shall be applied to reduce the person's maximum term of confinement while he is confined in any state correctional facility. One-half of the credit allowed under the provisions of § 53.1-201 shall be applied to reduce the period of time a person shall serve before being eligible for parole.” (emphasis added). Again, contrary to Berry's argument, the statute expressly provides that good conduct credits are applied to a term of confinement and not a specific sentence. This portion of Claim 1 will be dismissed.