JEFFREY R. BERRY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Berry appeals from that ruling. The United States urges this court to summarily affirm that decision. Summary affirmance of a case "is appropriate, inter alia, when the position of one party is so clearly correct as a matter of law that no substantial question regarding the outcome of the appeal exists." Joshua v. United States, 17 F.3d 378, 380 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
The court agrees that summary affirmance is appropriate here. Berry appears to assert that the Court of Federal Claims had jurisdiction based on 18 U.S.C. § 2381, which provides "[w]hoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."
The language of that statute clearly lacks any provision that would require the payment of money damages to Berry. See Murray v. United States, 817 F.2d 1580, 1582-83 (Fed. Cir. 1987).