Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-PC-992
[…] Ct. App. 2020) (" ‘Mootness arises when the primary issue within the case has been ended or settled or in some manner disposed of, so as to render it unnecessary to decide the question involved.’ Put another way, when a court is not able to render effective relief to a party, the case is deemed moot and subject to dismissal.") (quoting C.J. v. State , 74 N.E.3d 572, 575 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied ), trans. denied.
We pause to note, moreover, that Berry appears to rely on statutory language that was not in effect at the time his PCR petition was denied. See Ind. Code § 33-23-5-9 (2019) ("Except as provided under subsection (b), a magistrate shall report findings in an evidentiary hearing, a trial, or a jury's verdict to the court. The court shall enter the final order."). That language was removed from the code, effective July 1, 2019. That section of the code has now been repealed entirely.
[19] Berry further argues that the magistrate judge "abused her discretion by acting outside her authority" when she vacated Berry's pending second evidentiary hearing.