CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07CV305TSL-JCS.
[…] The court notes that plaintiff's designation of experts was stricken by the court by order dated March 19, 2008.
Plaintiff's claim for violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act is barred by the terms of the ADA. The ADA prohibits, among other things, discrimination against individuals on the basis of disability in places of "public accommodation" and in the provision of "specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people. . . ." 42 U.S.C. §§ 12182(a), 12184(a). Aircraft are expressly excluded from the definition of "specified public transportation." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) ("The term `specified public transportation' means transportation by bus, rail, or other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service . . . on a regular and continuing basis."). See Puckett v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 131 F. Supp. 2d 379, 382 (E.D.N.Y. 2001) (summarizing applicable provisions). Ruta v.