20-10651-R Adv. 20-1039-R
[…] Pentecost is personally liable on the Note. In soliciting and facilitating the loan, Mr. Pentecost consciously ignored the effect the loan would have on Ms. Berry's financial well-being (i.e., it permanently depleted her investment base by twenty percent) in order to advance his own interest in Sonus- conduct antithetical in every respect to his duty of loyalty. Although the Note defines the "Borrower" as Sonus, Ms. Pentecost signed the Note without indicating that he was acting in a representative capacity for Sonus. Section 3-402 of Oklahoma's Uniform Commercial Code provides rules for resolving this type of ambiguity. Under that section, the representative "is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument." 12A O.S. § 3-402(b)(2). Mr. Pentecost failed to prove that Ms. Berry did not intend Mr. Pentecost to be liable. Ms. Berry credibly testified that she did not intend to loan money to Sonus, and she was led to believe that Mr.