dismissing ERISA claims on Rule 12(b) motion for failure to exhaust administrative remedies
[…] Dep't of Soc. Servs., 901 F.2d 387 (4th Cir. 1990)).
In three attempts, Berry has not stated a plausible claim against GE for failing to provide plan documents. Despite the court's instructions, Berry's latest complaint—which is the most substantial of the lot—remains vague and conclusory regarding the documents he requested and the circumstances surrounding his request and GE's failure to respond. Because Berry has not nudged his documentation claim across the line from conceivable to plausible, the court dismisses it.
Section 1024(b)(4) of Title 29 imposes a duty on plan administrators to, "upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."
The court notes that Berry apparently made some of his document requests after filing this lawsuit.
--------
III.
The court is solicitous of pro se litigants, and Berry's case is no different.