Berry v. Furniture Brands International
[…] Thereafter, the Defendants moved to transfer this case to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

B. Discussion — Motion for Transfer of Venue Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a)

"For the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interests of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The ERISA venue provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(e)(2), states "[w]here an action under this subchapter is brought in a district court of the United States, it may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found. . . ." Thus, this action could have been brought in the Eastern District of Missouri originally as the plan is administered there, and at least one of the Defendants resides or may be found there.